Quantcast Disassembly of Landing Gear Right Leg Assembly.

Custom Search
 
  
 


A-1/4 x3/4 fillister-hd screw 132266
S-1/2 x 4 1/2 hex-hd bolt 433404
B-1/4-in. bolt size lockwasher 120380
T-Shoe 8376586
U-1/2 x 1/4 hex-hd bolt 433404
C-Bevel gear cover 8379854
D-Lubrication fitting 45-F-465-50
V-Lubrication fitting 504208
E-Cover gasket 8379856
W-Gib plug 8379625
F-1-in. locknut 451091
X-Gib 8376585
G-Operating screw bevel gear 8379855
Y-Upper leg (welded) 8701079
Z-1/4 x 1 1/4 straight pin 142521
H-Upper roller bearing 703127
J-Bushing 8379857
AA-Bevel gear shaft 8376584
K-Lower roller bearing 703032
BB-1/4 x 7/8 woodruff key 124551
L-Shoulder pins 8376596
CC-Stop washer 8376583
M-Elevator nut 8376595
DD-Input bevel gear 8376574
EE-0.812 x 0.250 key 8376593
N-Lower leg (welded) 8376597
P-1/8-in. pipe plug 189566
FF-2 1/2-in. cotter pin 590696
Q-Shoe pin 7365938
GG-Operating screw 8376578
R-9/16-in. plain washer 446230
62-Continued.
Install operating screw bevel gear (G), hub first, on
shaft  making  certain  installed  key  seats  in  operating
screw bevel gear keyway. Turn operating screw bevel
gear
to
check
that
operating
screw
rotates
freely
with-
out
binding.
Secure operating screw bevel gear on
operating
screw  with  1-inch  locknut  (F).
(3) Insert bevel gear shaft (AA), keyway end last, through
bushing (J) in opening in portion of upper leg gear
housing. Before inserting shaft through opposite bush-
ing,
install
1/4
x
7/8
woodruff
key
(BB)
in
keyway
of shaft, then position input bevel gear (DD) in mesh
with
operating
screw
bevel
gear
(G)
and
aline
with
key
installed
in
shaft.
Slip  stop  washer  (CC)  on
shaft. Slide bevel gear shaft through input bevel gear
and
bushing
(J).
Secure
input
bevel
gear
and
stop
washer with 1/4 x 1 1/4 straight pins (Z). Install lubrica-
tion fitting (D) in bevel gear cover. Install new cover
gasket (E) on upper leg gear housing. Position bevel
gear cover (C) on housing and secure with two 1/4
x 3 /4 f i l l i s t e r - h e a d  s c r e w s  ( A )  a n d  1 / 4 i n c h  b o l t  s i z e
(B).
Lubricate
left
leg
assembly
in
ac-
cordance  with  lubrication  order  (fig.  32).
(4)
Install  landing  gear  left  leg  assembly  (par.
e. Disassembly of Landing Gear Right Leg Assembly.
N o t e . The
key
letters
shown
in
parentheses
are
in
except
where
otherwise
indicated.
(1)
Remove
landing
gear
right
leg
assembly
(2) Remove lubrication fittings (N, fig. 64) from leg (M,
Remove
four
fillister-head
screws
(A)
and
(B)
which
secure
bevel
gear
cover
(C)
TAGO 1321B
143



 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.