Quantcast Section X. FRAME, BODY, AND EQUIPMENT

Custom Search
 
  
 


Remove
lens
and
lens
gasket.
To
remove
lamp,
turn
counter-
clockwise,
and
withdraw.
To
install
lamp,
insert
lamp
in
socket,
Test  lamp  by  turning  on  switch  in
turn clockwise to lock.
towing vehicle, Position lens gasket and lens in body of light
and
secure
with
retaining
wire.
b. Removal.
Remove
hex
nut,
cap
screw,
and
lockwasher
securing  hinged  shield  to  bracket  welded  to  rear  outrigger  of
body  frame.  Lower  shield.  Remove  light  cable  connector  from
clip
on
mounting
strap.
Disconnect
connector.
Loosen
hex
nut
and
internal-teeth
lockwasher
which
secure
directional
light
49)  to  light  mounting  bracket  welded  to  rear  cross  member
of  chassis  frame.  Slip  light  out  of  slot  in  bracket.
Position
directional
light
in
slot
of
light
c. Installation.
Aline
lens
face
of
light
with
opening
in
mounting
bracket.
rear cross member of chassis frame and tighten 7/16-inch hex
nut and 7/16-inch internal-teeth lockwasher. Connect light cable
connector. Press connector into clip on mounting strap. Raise
hinged shield to aline hole in shield with hole in bracket welded
to rear outrigger of body frame. Secure shield with 3/8 x 1
cap
screw,
3/8-inch
lockwasher,
and
3/8-inch
hex
nut.
Section X. FRAME, BODY, AND EQUIPMENT
76. General
Chassis frame, body frame, and parts are joined by welds
Individual  parts  of
and rivets to become one integral unit.
body
may
be
removed
and
installed
without
complete
disas-
sembly.
77. Frame, Body, and Equipment
a. Stakes. Stakes are lifted from stake pockets along side
rails of body frame and stowed with line assemblies in stow-
age
box
21)
(M270A1)  or  stowage  compartment  (fig.  22)
( M 2 7 0 a n d M 2 6 9 ) .  Two  overlapping  U-shaped  stake  shoes  are
secured to bottom of stake with eight drive screws.  T w o c h a i n
loops, used to secure line assemblies between stakes, are at-
tached to top of stake with two 1/4 x 5 1/16 roundhead screws,
l/4-inch
bolt
size
and
1/4-inch
square
nuts.
b. Deck Planks. Deck
planks
are
laid
on
body
frame
cross
members and secured by molded steel wear strips anchored to
the
cross
members
with
5/16
x
2
1/2
carriage  bolts,  5/16-
There  is  a  3/8-
inch lockwashers, and 5/16-inch hex nuts.
inch space between all boards through which bolts pass. In
TAGO 1321B
113



 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.